Thu. Feb 22nd, 2024
Dunki Box Office Collection Day 51 & 52 , Hit Or Flop?Dunki Box Office Collection Day 51 & 52 , Hit Or Flop?

Dunki Box Office Collection and Film Overview

Dunki,” a 2023 Indian Hindi-language comedy-drama film directed by Rajkumar Hirani and produced by Jio Studios, Rajkumar Hirani Films, and Red Chillies Entertainment, released worldwide on December 21, 2023. The film, starring Shah Rukh Khan, Taapsee Pannu, Vicky Kaushal, and Boman Irani, explores the theme of illegal immigration using the unconventional technique known as “Donkey flight.”

Dunki Box Office Collection

Dunki’s performance at the box office has been noteworthy, with an impressive first-day collection of ₹29.20 Cr India net. The momentum continued on the second day, where it earned approximately ₹19.05 Cr for all languages. Early estimates for the third day suggest a collection of ₹15.00 Cr, bringing the total three-day box office collection to ₹63.25 Cr.

DayIndia Net Collection (Cr)Change (+/-)
1₹29.20 Cr
2₹19.05 Cr
3₹15.00 Cr (early estimates)
Total₹63.25 Cr
Dunki Box Office Collection Day 2 And 3 , Hit Or Flop ?

The film’s global performance, overseas collection, and India gross collection are yet to be disclosed.

Dunki Occupancy Rate

Dunki maintained a consistent overall 25.20% Hindi occupancy on Friday, December 22, 2023. The occupancy rates varied across different regions and time slots:

  • Morning Shows: 16.54%
  • Afternoon Shows: 24.73%
  • Evening Shows: 34.32%
  • Night Shows: 43.66%

Regional Breakdown of Hindi (2D) Occupancy

RegionOverallMorningAfternoonEveningNightShows
Mumbai37.00%23%37%51%0%695
National Capital Region28.00%20%26%38%0%985
Pune20.33%15%18%28%0%300
Bengaluru25.00%21%23%31%0%447
Hyderabad22.67%15%23%30%0%303
Kolkata35.33%17%43%46%0%297
Ahmedabad14.33%9%16%18%0%453
Chennai35.67%27%33%47%0%135
Surat8.00%5%8%11%0%237
Jaipur23.33%13%21%36%0%156
Chandigarh23.67%10%23%38%0%129
Bhopal13.67%3%16%22%0%72
Lucknow16.67%8%16%26%0%176
Dunki Box Office Collection Day 2 And 3 , Hit Or Flop ?

Film Overview

“Dunki” had the 13th-biggest advance booking of all time for a Hindi film. On its opening day, it collected a total net of ₹28 crore–₹58.02 crore worldwide. The film’s production involved shooting in various locations, including Mumbai, Jabalpur, Kashmir, Budapest, London, Jeddah, and Neom. The soundtrack is composed by Pritam, and the cinematography is handled by C. K. Muraleedharan, Manush Nandan, and Amit Roy.

Despite mixed reviews from critics, “Dunki” showcases its popularity among the audience, as evident from its robust box office collections.

Dunki Budget Analysis

The film’s budget, including marketing costs, is reported to be ₹120 crore. This encompasses various expenses, such as production, marketing, distribution, and other promotional activities. With the total three-day box office collection standing at ₹63.25 Cr, Dunki has already made significant strides toward recovering its budget.

“Dunki” continues to make waves at the box office, demonstrating the audience’s interest in its unique storyline and star-studded cast. With an intriguing plot and impressive collections, the film is likely to remain in the spotlight in the coming days.

FAQs

1. What was Dunki’s India net collection on the first day?

  • Dunki’s India net collection on the first day was ₹29.20 Cr.

2. Provide the estimated India net collection for Dunki on its second day.

  • The estimated India net collection for Dunki on its second day was ₹19.05 Cr.

3. What is the early estimated collection for Dunki on its third day?

  • The early estimated collection for Dunki on its third day is ₹15.00 Cr.

4. Mention the total three-day box office collection for Dunki.

  • The total three-day box office collection for Dunki is ₹63.25 Cr.

5. What was the overall Hindi occupancy rate for Dunki on December 22, 2023?

  • The overall Hindi occupancy rate for Dunki on December 22, 2023, was 25.20%.

6. Name three regions and their respective overall occupancy rates for Dunki’s second day.

  • i. Mumbai: 37.00%
  • ii. Kolkata: 35.33%
  • iii. Chennai: 35.67%

7. Which city had the highest overall occupancy on Dunki’s second day?

  • Mumbai had the highest overall occupancy on Dunki’s second day, with a rate of 37.00%.

8. Who directed and edited the film Dunki?

  • The film Dunki was directed and edited by Rajkumar Hirani.

9. In which locations was Dunki filmed?

  • Dunki was filmed in various locations, including Mumbai, Jabalpur, Kashmir, Budapest, London, Jeddah, and Neom.

Sam Bahadur Box Office Collection Day 22 ,Hit Or Suparhit ?

By Chetna Sharma

Chetna Sharma is a prominent author known for her expertise in the realm of entertainment news.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *