Sun. Jun 23rd, 2024
Ghost Box Office Collection Day 1,2,3Ghost Box Office Collection Day 1,2,3

“Ghost” Box Office Collection on the Third Day

Ghost” is a 2023 Indian Kannada-language heist action thriller film directed and written by M. G. Srinivas. The film features an ensemble cast, including Shiva Rajkumar, Jayaram, Anupam Kher, Prashant Narayanan, Satya Prakash, and Archana Jois. It is not only a thrilling heist movie but also marks the first installment of a cinematic universe created by M. G. Srinivas. The film was theatrically released on 19 October 2023, coinciding with Dasara.

Ghost Cast

  • Shiva Rajkumar as Dalavayi Muddanna alias “Big Daddy” and Anand Rao (dual role)
  • Jayaram as ACP Chengappa
  • Anupam Kher as A. N. Rao, Anand’s father
  • Prashant Narayanan as ex-CBI officer Vamana Srinivasan
  • Archana Jois as a reporter
  • Satya Prakash
  • Abhijith
  • M. Kamaraj as prisoner and aide of Dalavayi
  • M. G. Srinivas as Mahesh Das

Ghost Box Office Collection

Here is the box office collection for the third day of “Ghost,” along with the figures for the first two days:

DayIndia Net CollectionChange (+/-)
Day 1 (1st Thursday)₹ 1.4 Cr
Day 2 (1st Friday)₹ 1.1 Cr-21.43%
Day 3 (1st Saturday)₹ 1.25 Cr13.64%
Total₹ 3.75 Cr
Ghost Box Office Collection Day 1,2,3

The film had an overall Kannada occupancy of 45.61% on Saturday, October 21, 2023.

  • Morning Shows: 30.84%
  • Afternoon Shows: 43.75%
  • Evening Shows: 48.61%
  • Night Shows: 59.25%

Box Office Collections in Main Regions

RegionOverallMorningAfternoonEveningNightShows
Bengaluru53.75%36%53%58%68%254
Hubballi (Hubli)20.75%6%28%20%29%12
Mangaluru (Mangalore)14.25%4%15%8%30%15
Kalaburagi (Gulbarga)15.50%5%21%10%26%8
Belagavi (Belgaum)7.75%7%7%7%10%11
Mumbai5.50%1%4%15%2%17
Mysuru (Mysore)38.50%20%39%44%51%31
Shivamogga65.00%58%68%64%70%14
Kundapura44.00%16%31%54%75%6
Tumakuru (Tumkur)60.25%54%63%69%55%12
Manipal51.33%0%48%25%81%4
Raichur18.00%4%0%28%22%4

About the Movie

“Ghost” is directed by M. G. Srinivas and produced by Sandesh Productions. The film stars Shivarajkumar, Anupam Kher, Jayaram, Prashant Narayanan, and Archana Jois in key roles.

“Ghost” had a successful third day at the box office, with an increase in collections compared to the previous day. The film combines elements of a heist thriller with a gripping storyline and an ensemble cast. With its intriguing plot and memorable characters, it has garnered audience attention and expectations for a sequel.

FaQs

  1. When was the film “Ghost” released?
    • “Ghost” was theatrically released on 19 October 2023.
  2. Who is the director of the film “Ghost”?
    • M. G. Srinivas is the director and writer of “Ghost.”
  3. What is the unique aspect of “Ghost” in terms of its cinematic universe?
    • “Ghost” is the first installment of a cinematic universe created by M. G. Srinivas, where he reprises his role as Mahesh Das from the “Birbal Trilogy Case 1: Finding Vajramuni.”
  4. Who plays the role of the anonymous crime boss “Big Daddy” in the film?
    • Shiva Rajkumar portrays the character of Dalavayi Muddanna, also known as “Big Daddy.”
  5. What role does Anupam Kher play in the film “Ghost”?
    • Anupam Kher plays the role of A. N. Rao, who is Anand’s father.
  6. What is the motive behind hijacking the central prison in the film’s plot?
    • The prison is hijacked to steal hidden gold bars, which were discovered by Vamana during a CBI raid.
  7. How does the film “Ghost” end?
    • The film ends with Anand Rao exposing and arresting Vamana and receiving a call from Dalavayi’s son, hinting at a sequel.
  8. What is the box office collection of “Ghost” on the third day?
    • “Ghost” earned ₹ 1.25 Cr India net on its third day.
  9. What was the overall occupancy of “Ghost” in Kannada theaters on Saturday?
    • “Ghost” had an overall 45.61% Kannada occupancy on Saturday, October 21, 2023.
  10. Who are the main stars of the film “Ghost”?
    • The main stars of “Ghost” include Shiva Rajkumar, Jayaram, Anupam Kher, Prashant Narayanan, and Archana Jois, among others.

Ganapath Box Office Collection Day 2 , Hit Or Flop

By Chetna Sharma

Chetna Sharma is a prominent author known for her expertise in the realm of entertainment news.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *