Thu. Feb 22nd, 2024
Sam Bahadur Box Office Collection Day 34 , Hit Or Flop ?Sam Bahadur Box Office Collection Day 34 , Hit Or Flop ?

Sam Bahadur,” a 2023 Indian Hindi-language biographical war drama, directed by Meghna Gulzar and co-written with Bhavani Iyer and Shantanu Srivastava, has been making waves at the box office. Produced by Ronnie Screwvala under RSVP Movies, the film stars Vicky Kaushal in the title role of India’s first field marshal, Sam Manekshaw. The cast also includes Fatima Sana Shaikh, Sanya Malhotra, Neeraj Kabi, Edward Sonnenblick, and Mohammed Zeeshan Ayyub.

Sam Bahadur Box Office Collection Breakdown

The film’s box office journey began with a promising start and has shown an interesting trajectory over its first four days. Here’s a detailed look at the collections:

DayIndia Net Collection (in Cr)
Day 1₹ 6.25
Day 2₹ 9.25
Day 3₹ 8.20
Day 4₹ 6.35
Total₹ 30.05 Cr

Analysis and Reception

“Sam Bahadur” chronicles the life and times of Sam Manekshaw, a legendary figure in Indian military history known for his leadership in the 1971 Indo-Pak war. The film’s opening day collection was a solid ₹6.25 crore, reflecting the public’s interest in this biographical drama. The collection witnessed a significant jump on the second day, amounting to ₹9.25 crore, possibly due to positive word of mouth. However, there was a slight dip on the third day, with collections falling to ₹8.20 crore, which is typical for most films after the opening weekend. The fourth day saw a further decrease to ₹6.35 crore.

Despite these fluctuations, the total collection of ₹30.05 crore in four days suggests a steady interest among audiences. The film’s performance can be considered successful, given the challenges faced by cinema post-pandemic and the specific genre of biographical war dramas.

Sam Bahadur Day 4 Occupancy in India

RegionOverallMorningAfternoonEveningNightShows
Mumbai66.33%45%72%82%0%378
National Capital Region (NCR)62.33%34%71%82%0%483
Pune88.00%78%92%94%0%142
Bengaluru60.00%41%69%70%0%235
Hyderabad46.67%25%51%64%0%193
Kolkata49.67%20%49%80%0%120
Ahmedabad42.67%22%43%63%0%246
Chennai57.33%40%60%72%0%62
Surat33.67%16%34%51%0%102
Jaipur51.67%36%52%67%0%70
Chandigarh56.67%25%66%79%0%66
Bhopal35.00%10%44%51%0%33
Lucknow39.67%15%35%69%0%88

Sam Bahadur Hit or Flop?

Determining whether “Sam Bahadur” is a hit or flop purely based on the initial four days of box office collections is challenging. However, the film has certainly made a strong start. The true test of its success will depend on its performance in the coming weeks, including how well it holds up against new releases and its consistency in attracting audiences.

Related Questions and Answers

  1. What is the genre of “Sam Bahadur”?
    It is a biographical war drama.
  2. Who directed “Sam Bahadur”?
    Meghna Gulzar.
  3. Who plays the lead role in “Sam Bahadur”?
    Vicky Kaushal.
  4. What was the opening day collection of “Sam Bahadur”?
    ₹6.25 crore.
  5. What is the total collection of “Sam Bahadur” after four days?
    ₹30.05 crore.
  6. Who was Sam Manekshaw?
    India’s first field marshal, known for his role in the 1971 Indo-Pak war.
  7. Which production company is behind “Sam Bahadur”?
    RSVP Movies.
  8. Has “Sam Bahadur” been successful at the box office?
    It had a strong start, but long-term success is yet to be determined.
  9. What was the highest single-day collection for “Sam Bahadur”?
    ₹9.25 crore on Day 2.
  10. Who are the supporting actors in “Sam Bahadur”?
    Fatima Sana Shaikh, Sanya Malhotra, Neeraj Kabi, Edward Sonnenblick, and Mohammed Zeeshan Ayyub.

By Chetna Sharma

Chetna Sharma is a prominent author known for her expertise in the realm of entertainment news.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *