Thu. Feb 29th, 2024
The Great Indian Family Box Office CollectionThe Great Indian Family Box Office Collection

The Great Indian Family Box Office Collection

Here’s a comprehensive table summarizing the box office collection for the movie “The Great Indian Family” for its first two days of release in India:

DayIndia Net Collection (in Crores)Change (+/-)Hindi Occupancy
Day 1 [1st Friday]₹ 1.4 Cr * rough data
Day 2 [1st Saturday]₹ 1.80 Cr * early estimates
Total₹ 3.20 Cr

The Great Indian Family Box Office Performance Analysis

The film “The Great Indian Family,” directed by Vijay Krishna Acharya and produced by Yash Raj Films, had a somewhat modest start at the Indian box office on its first day, with net collections of approximately ₹1.4 Crores. However, the movie saw a slight improvement on its second day, with early estimates suggesting earnings of ₹1.80 Crores. The total India net collection for the first two days stands at ₹3.20 Crores.

Hindi Occupancy Breakdown

The movie’s performance can also be assessed through its occupancy rates in various regions and show timings. On its second day, Saturday, September 23, 2023, “The Great Indian Family” had an overall Hindi occupancy rate of 12.11%. Here’s a breakdown of the occupancy rates for different show timings in main regions:

RegionOverallMorningAfternoonEveningNightShows
Mumbai14.25%10%11%19%17%345
National Capital Region10.50%7%11%13%11%506
Pune10.50%7%11%10%14%110
Bengaluru16.00%7%15%21%21%98
Hyderabad14.75%14%11%11%23%88
Kolkata13.75%7%14%23%11%91
Ahmedabad8.75%5%9%8%13%181
Chennai29.50%29%34%33%22%50
Surat5.50%5%4%5%8%97
Jaipur11.50%10%12%11%13%40
Chandigarh12.75%7%11%13%20%56
Bhopal11.00%8%11%10%15%26
Lucknow11.00%7%13%8%16%95

About the Movie

“The Great Indian Family” features a star-studded cast including Manushi Chhillar, Manoj Pahwa, Kumud Mishra, Sadiya Siddiqui, and Alka Amin in key roles. The film is directed by Vijay Krishna Acharya and produced by Yash Raj Films.

In conclusion, “The Great Indian Family” may not have had an explosive start at the box office, but it showed some improvement on its second day. It will be interesting to see how the film performs in the coming days and whether it can sustain its momentum.

The Great Indian Family Box Office Collection

Day India Net Collection (in Crores) Change (+/-) Hindi Occupancy
Day 1 [1st Friday] ₹ 1.4 Cr * rough data
Day 2 [1st Saturday] ₹ 1.80 Cr * early estimates
Total ₹ 3.20 Cr

The Great Indian Family: A Tale of Identity and Laugh

“The Great Indian Family,” a 2023 Indian Hindi-language family comedy drama, directed by Vijay Krishna Acharya and produced by Aditya Chopra under the esteemed banner of Yash Raj Films, is a unique cinematic gem that explores the delicate interplay of identity and religion. With a talented cast led by Vicky Kaushal and Manushi Chhillar, this film takes audiences on a humorous yet thought-provoking journey.

Story Of The Great Indian Family

The film’s central premise revolves around Ved Vyas Tripathi, portrayed by Vicky Kaushal, a devout Hindu man whose life takes an unexpected twist when he discovers that he was born into a Muslim family. This revelation sends him into a spiritual and personal crisis, as he navigates the complexities of his newfound identity. The film beautifully blends humor and introspection as Ved Vyas Tripathi, now known as Bhajan Kumar, embarks on a journey of self-discovery.

The Cast: Stellar Performances

“The Great Indian Family” boasts a talented ensemble cast that breathes life into its characters:

  • Vicky Kaushal as Ved Vyas Tripathi/Bhajan Kumar
  • Manushi Chhillar as Jasmeet
  • Manoj Pahwa as Balak Ram
  • Kumud Mishra as Pandit Siya Ram Tripathi
  • Yashpal Sharma as Pandit Jagannath Mishra
  • Sadiya Siddiqui as Hema
  • Alka Amin as Sushila Kumari
  • Srishti Dixit as Gunja
  • Bhuvan Arora as Bhaata
  • Aasif Khan as Tulsidas Mishra
  • Ashutosh Ujjwal as Sarveshwar

Each actor delivers a memorable performance, adding depth and humor to this delightful family drama.

The Great Indian Family Music: A Soulful Soundtrack

The film’s soul-stirring music, composed by Pritam, is a noteworthy element that enhances the storytelling experience. With all lyrics penned by Amitabh Bhattacharya, the soundtrack features a range of emotions and moods, adding depth to the narrative. The first single, “Kanhaiya Twitter Pe Aaja,” released on 30 August 2023, offers a glimpse of the musical magic that accompanies this heartwarming tale.

Production

Principal photography for “The Great Indian Family” commenced in November 2020, allowing the talented team to capture the essence of the story through their lens. The production wrapped up in February 2021, paving the way for post-production efforts to fine-tune this cinematic masterpiece.

The Great Indian Family Budget: A Creative Investment

With a budget of ₹40 crore, this film is a testament to the dedication and creativity of its production team. Every rupee spent is evident in the quality of storytelling, performances, and overall production values.

“The Great Indian Family” is not just a film; it’s an exploration of the human spirit and the intricate nature of identity. With a captivating storyline, stellar performances, and a soulful soundtrack, it invites audiences to laugh, reflect, and celebrate the diversity of our country. Vijay Krishna Acharya and Aditya Chopra have indeed crafted a cinematic marvel that will leave a lasting impression on viewers, long after the credits roll.

OLLECTIONENTERTAINMENT

Rani: The Real Story Box Office Collection,cast,Story,budgethttps://thetopindia.in/box-office-collection/rani-the-real-story-box-office-collection-caststorybudget/

By Chetna Sharma

Chetna Sharma is a prominent author known for her expertise in the realm of entertainment news.

One thought on “The Great Indian Family Box Office Collection”

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *