Sat. Jul 13th, 2024
Animal Box Office Collection Day 36 , Decline In EarningsAnimal Box Office Collection Day 36 , Decline In Earnings

Animal,” the highly anticipated film, has made a significant impact at the box office since its release, captivating audiences with its compelling storyline and stellar performances. Let’s delve into the detailed box office collection, occupancy rates, and other notable achievements of the film.

Animal Box Office Collection

Animal Overall Performance

Opening Weekend Triumph:

  • On its opening day, “Animal” roared into theaters, amassing a staggering ₹63.8 crore (Hi: ₹54.75 Cr; Te: ₹8.55; Ta: ₹0.4; Ka: ₹0.09; Mal: ₹0.01).
  • The film had the fourth-biggest advance booking in Hindi cinema and the third-highest for 2023, following “Jawan” and “Pathaan.”
DayIndia Net Collection (Cr)Change (+/-)Occupancy Rates (Hindi 2D)
Day 1 (1st Friday)₹63.8
Day 2 (1st Saturday)₹66.27+3.87%
Day 3 (1st Sunday)₹71.46+7.83%
Day 4 (1st Monday)₹43.96-38.48%
Day 5 (1st Tuesday)₹37.47-14.76%
Day 6 (1st Wednesday)₹30.39-18.90%
Day 7 (1st Thursday)₹24.23-20.27%
Week 1 Collection₹337.58
Day 8 (2nd Friday)₹22.95-5.28%
Day 9 (2nd Saturday)₹34.74+51.37%
Day 10 (2nd Sunday)₹36+3.63%
Day 11 (2nd Monday)₹13.85-61.53%
Day 12 (2nd Tuesday)₹12.72-8.16%
Day 13 (2nd Wednesday)₹10.25-19.42%
Day 14 (2nd Thursday)₹8.75-14.63%
Week 2 Collection₹139.26-58.75%
Day 15 (3rd Friday)₹8.3-5.14%
Day 16 (3rd Saturday)₹12.8+54.22%
Day 17 (3rd Sunday)₹14.5+13.28%
Day 18 (3rd Monday)₹5.75-60.34%
Day 19 (3rd Tuesday)₹5.5-4.35%
Day 20 (3rd Wednesday)₹5.15-6.36%
Day 21 (3rd Thursday)₹2.45-52.43%
Week 3 Collection₹54.45-60.90%
Day 22 (4th Friday)₹1.15-53.06%
Day 23 (4th Saturday)₹1.99 (rough data)+73.04%
Day 24 (4th Sunday)₹2.63
Day 25 (4th Monday)₹2.00
  • Week-wise Breakdown:
    • Week 1: ₹337.58 Cr (Hi: ₹300.81 Cr; Te: ₹33.45; Ta: ₹2.73; Ka: ₹0.52; Mal: ₹0.07).
    • Week 2: ₹139.26 Cr (Hi: ₹130.73 Cr; Te: ₹7.31; Ta: ₹1.08; Ka: ₹0.06; Mal: ₹0.08).
    • Week 3: ₹54.45 Cr (Hi: ₹50.3 Cr; Te: ₹3.21; Ta: ₹0.83; Ka: ₹0.02; Mal: ₹0.09).
    • Week 4 (Till Day 25): ₹2.63 Cr (Hi: ₹2.0 Cr).
  • Total Earnings: ₹539.06 Cr

Animal Global Impact

  • In the United States, “Animal” faced tough competition but managed to secure the seventh position in its opening weekend, collecting $6.1 million.
  • Worldwide Gross: ₹859.53 Cr (₹634.25 Cr in India and ₹225.28 Cr overseas).

Animal Occupancy Rates

Animal Day 25 Occupancy

  • Hindi (2D) Occupancy: 63.27%
  • Morning Shows: 43.06%
  • Afternoon Shows: 71.99%
  • Evening Shows: 74.76%
  • Night Shows: 78.77%

Animal Regional Breakdown

RegionOverallMorningAfternoonEveningNightShows
Mumbai76.00%73%69%86%0%72
National Capital Region73.67%53%85%83%0%125
Pune86.33%86%87%86%0%34
Bengaluru57.33%30%64%78%0%46
Hyderabad46.33%19%53%67%0%43
Kolkata84.00%84%0%0%0%5
Ahmedabad52.33%22%67%68%0%60
Chennai79.00%0%91%67%0%11
Surat42.00%27%60%39%0%36
Jaipur84.33%61%93%99%0%10
Chandigarh50.00%19%63%68%0%18
Bhopal38.00%30%46%0%0%7
Lucknow54.33%16%72%75%0%20
Animal Box Office Collection Day 25 , Hit Or Flop?

FAQs

  1. What was the opening day collection of “Animal” in India?
    • ₹63.8 Crore.
  2. How did “Animal” perform in its second week compared to the first week?
    • The second-week collection was ₹139.26 Cr, a decline of 58.75% from the first week.
  3. In which regions did “Animal” have the highest and lowest occupancy rates on Day 25?
    • Highest: Pune (86.33%)
    • Lowest: Bhopal (38.00%)
  4. What is the overall worldwide gross collection of “Animal” as of December 22, 2023?
    • ₹859.53 Crore.
  5. Which films did “Animal” face competition with in the United States during its opening weekend?
    • “Renaissance: A Film by Beyoncé,” “Silent Night,” “Godzilla Minus One,” and “The Shift.”
  6. How much did “Animal” earn on its 24th day across all languages?
    • ₹2.63 Crore.
  7. What percentage of occupancy did “Animal” have in Mumbai during its 25th day?
    • 76.00%.
  8. Which week saw the steepest decline in collection for “Animal”?
    • Week 3, with a decline of 60.90%.
  9. Name three cities where “Animal” had an occupancy rate above 80% on its 25th day.
    • Kolkata (84.00%), Pune (86.33%), and Jaipur (84.33%).
  10. What was the morning occupancy rate for “Animal” in the National Capital Region on its 25th day?
    • 53.00%.

Salaar Box Office Collection Day 3 , Hit Or Flop

By Chetna Sharma

Chetna Sharma is a prominent author known for her expertise in the realm of entertainment news.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *