Mon. Jun 24th, 2024
Dunki Box Office Collection Day 51 & 52 , Hit Or Flop?Dunki Box Office Collection Day 51 & 52 , Hit Or Flop?

Dunki: A Comedic Flight Soars at the Box Office for 8 Days Straight

In the world of Hindi cinema, Dunki has emerged as a delightful surprise, blending comedy and drama in a unique storyline centered around the unconventional theme of donkey flight – an illegal immigration technique. Directed and edited by the acclaimed Rajkumar Hirani, the film boasts an ensemble cast led by the charismatic Shah Rukh Khan, Taapsee Pannu, the special appearance of Vicky Kaushal, and the versatile Boman Irani.

Dunki (Donkey) Box Office Collection

Dunki took off with a bang, securing the 13th-biggest advance booking of all time for a Hindi film. The opening day witnessed an impressive net collection of ₹28 crore (US$3.5 million) in India. The momentum continued with net domestic collections of ₹20 crore and ₹24.5 crore on its second and third day, respectively.

Dunki Week One Highlights

As the week unfolded, Dunki continued to charm audiences, maintaining steady collections. The 8-day box office collection reached a commendable ₹162.26 crore (US$20 million), solidifying its position as a box office success.

DayIndia Net Collection (in Cr)Change (+/-)
1st Thursday₹29.2
1st Friday₹20.12-31.10%
1st Saturday₹25.6127.29%
1st Sunday₹30.719.88%
1st Monday₹24.32-20.78%
1st Tuesday₹11.56-52.47%
1st Wednesday₹9.75
1st Thursday₹11.00
Total₹162.26 Cr

Dunki Global Triumph

Dunki’s success is not confined to Indian shores alone. As of December 25, 2023, the film has grossed ₹164.81 crore (US$21 million) in India and an additional ₹118.27 crore (US$15 million) overseas, reaching a worldwide estimate of ₹283.08 crore (US$35 million).

Dunki Occupancy Insights

The film’s popularity is further underscored by its 8th-day occupancy rates. With an overall 17.17% Hindi occupancy, Dunki continued to draw audiences across various time slots:

  • Morning Shows: 10.74%
  • Afternoon Shows: 17.85%
  • Evening Shows: 22.93%
  • Night Shows: 24.77%

Regional Impact: Dunki’s appeal extends to diverse regions, with varying occupancy rates in key cities:

RegionOverallMorningAfternoonEveningNightShows
Mumbai21.33%12%20%32%0%665
National Capital Region (NCR)16.33%10%17%22%0%894
Pune19.00%16%18%23%0%250
Bengaluru18.67%13%22%21%0%396
Hyderabad15.33%12%17%17%0%298
Kolkata25.67%11%29%37%0%287
Ahmedabad9.67%6%10%13%0%444
Chennai24.33%22%25%26%0%108
Surat11.00%6%11%16%0%189
Jaipur17.00%10%19%22%0%145
Chandigarh16.67%11%15%24%0%113
Bhopal10.33%4%9%18%0%66
Lucknow16.00%11%16%21%0%170

Dunki’s successful 8-day box office run is a testament to its engaging narrative and stellar performances. As it continues to captivate audiences worldwide, the film’s journey promises to be one for the books.

Dunki Box Collection Day 8, Hit Or Flop?

FAQs

  1. What is the unique theme explored in Dunki?
    • Answer: Dunki explores the theme of donkey flight, an illegal immigration technique.
  2. Who is the director and editor of the film?
    • Answer: Rajkumar Hirani serves as the director and editor of Dunki.
  3. Name the lead actors in Dunki.
    • Answer: The lead actors in Dunki are Shah Rukh Khan, Taapsee Pannu, Vicky Kaushal (special appearance), and Boman Irani.
  4. How much did Dunki earn on its opening day in India?
    • Answer: Dunki earned ₹28 crore on its opening day in India.
  5. What is the 8th-day box office collection of Dunki?
    • Answer: The 8th-day box office collection of Dunki is ₹11.00 crore.
  6. Provide the overall Hindi occupancy percentage for Dunki.
    • Answer: Dunki had an overall 17.17% Hindi occupancy.
  7. In which city did Dunki have the highest overall occupancy?
    • Answer: Kolkata had the highest overall occupancy for Dunki.
  8. What is the worldwide estimate of Dunki’s box office collection?
    • Answer: Dunki’s worldwide estimate of box office collection is ₹283.08 crore.
  9. Describe Dunki in three words based on its genre.
    • Answer: Comedic, dramatic, and engaging.
  10. How does Dunki contribute to the 2023 Indian film landscape?
    • Answer: Dunki contributes to the 2023 Indian film landscape by bringing a unique and unconventional storyline to the forefront, coupled with stellar performances from its cast.

Animal Box Office Collection Day 27 , affected by Donkey Or Salar

By Chetna Sharma

Chetna Sharma is a prominent author known for her expertise in the realm of entertainment news.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *