Thu. Feb 22nd, 2024
Dunki Box Office Collection Day 49 & 50 , Hit Or Flop?Dunki Box Office Collection Day 49 & 50 , Hit Or Flop?
Donkey Box Office Collection Day 12

“Dunki,” a cinematic sensation, has been the talk of the town since its release, captivating audiences with its compelling narrative and stunning visuals. As it enters its second week in theaters, the film continues to draw crowds, marking a significant milestone in its box office journey. Let’s delve into the detailed analysis of “Dunki’s” box office collection as of Day 12.

Dunki’s box office collection for the first 12 days:

DayIndia Net CollectionChange (+/-)
Day 1 (Thursday)₹ 29.2 Cr
Day 2 (Friday)₹ 20.12 Cr-31.10%
Day 3 (Saturday)₹ 25.61 Cr+27.29%
Day 4 (Sunday)₹ 30.7 Cr+19.88%
Day 5 (Monday)₹ 24.32 Cr-20.78%
Day 6 (Tuesday)₹ 11.56 Cr-52.47%
Day 7 (Wednesday)₹ 10.5 Cr-9.17%
Day 8 (Thursday)₹ 8.21 Cr-21.81%
Week 1 Total₹ 160.22 Cr
Day 9 (Friday)₹ 7 Cr-14.74%
Day 10 (Saturday)₹ 9 Cr+28.57%
Day 11 (Sunday)₹ 11.66 Cr
Day 12 (Monday)₹ 12.20 Cr
Total₹ 200.08 Cr

Opening Week Box Office Collection of Dunki

“Dunki” kicked off with a bang, collecting ₹29.2 crores on its opening day. The film’s initial success set a promising tone for the days to follow. Despite a slight dip on the second day, with collections falling to ₹20.12 crores, the movie quickly regained momentum over the weekend. Day 3 and Day 4 saw impressive collections of ₹25.61 crores and ₹30.7 crores, respectively, showcasing the film’s strong appeal. The first week wrapped up with an outstanding total of ₹160.22 crores, a testament to the film’s gripping storyline and the star power of its cast.

WORLDWIDE GROSS BOX OFFICE COLLECTION

ScheduleAmount
India box office Nett cr. 164.77 cr.
India box office Gross cr. 203.42 cr.
Overseas Gross cr. 147.13 cr.
Worldwide collections Gross cr. 350.55 cr.

Dunki Regional Occupancy and Reception

Analyzing the regional occupancy provides insight into the film’s diverse appeal. Mumbai led with an occupancy rate of 44.67%, followed closely by Kolkata at 45.67%. Chennai showcased the highest occupancy at 53.33%, indicating the film’s strong resonance in the region. Other major cities like Bengaluru, Hyderabad, and the National Capital Region (NCR) also reported healthy occupancy rates, contributing significantly to the film’s overall success.

Dunki Day 12 Occupancy

RegionOverallMorningAfternoonEveningNightShows
Mumbai44.67%19%47%68%0%569
National Capital Region (NCR)37.33%17%44%51%0%778
Pune41.33%26%47%51%0%221
Bengaluru43.67%17%60%54%0%219
Hyderabad36.33%22%37%50%0%144
Kolkata45.67%17%49%71%0%238
Ahmedabad32.67%14%36%48%0%345
Chennai53.33%43%51%66%0%69
Surat34.33%20%36%47%0%167
Jaipur35.33%19%39%48%0%126
Chandigarh36.33%15%45%49%0%111
Bhopal24.00%7%28%37%0%65
Lucknow31.33%12%36%46%0%139

“Dunki” has not only enthralled audiences but also set a high benchmark for box office success. The film’s ability to maintain steady collections, even on weekdays, is a clear indicator of its enduring appeal. As it continues its theatrical run, “Dunki” is expected to add significantly to its already impressive total, possibly reaching new milestones in the coming days.

Dunki Box Office Collection Day 12, Hit Or Flop

By Chetna Sharma

Chetna Sharma is a prominent author known for her expertise in the realm of entertainment news.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *