Thu. Feb 29th, 2024
Raththam Box Office Collection ,Hit Or FlopRaththam Box Office Collection ,Hit Or Flop

Raththam Box Office Collection ,Hit Or Flop

Raththam,” the 2023 Indian Tamil-language crime-thriller film directed by C. S. Amudhan, made an impactful debut at the box office, earning approximately ₹0.36 Cr in net collections in its first two days of release. This intriguing film stars Vijay Antony, Mahima Nambiar, Nandita Swetha, Remya Nambeesan, and Nizhalgal Ravi, among others. While it received mixed reviews from critics, it showcased promising potential with a 40.00% increase in earnings on its second day. The film’s third-day box office collection is estimated at ₹0.28 Cr, bringing its total India net collection to ₹0.64 Cr over the weekend.

Release Date: October 6, 2023

Genre: Crime-Thriller

Director: C. S. Amudhan

Raththam Box Office Collection ,Hit Or Flop

Raththam Cast

  • Vijay Antony as Ranjith Kumar
  • Mahima Nambiar as Sangeetha
  • Nandita Swetha as Madhumitha
  • Remya Nambeesan
  • Nizhalgal Ravi as Rathnam Pandian
  • Uday Mahesh as K. Jayaraj
  • Aravinth Sundar as Chezhiyan
  • Jagan Krishnan
  • Misha Ghoshal
  • John Mahendran
  • O. A. K. Sundar
  • Boys Rajan

Raththam Production

  • Announced in April 2021
  • Production started in November 2021
  • Produced by Kamal Bohra, G. Dhananjayan, Pradeep B, and Pankaj Bohra under Infiniti Film Ventures
  • Shot in Chennai, Kolkata, Spain, and Thailand
  • Filming wrapped up in mid-2022
  • Cinematography by Gopi Amarnath
  • Editing by T. S. Suresh

Raththam Music

  • The soundtrack was composed by Kannan Narayanan
  • Fourth collaboration with director C. S. Amudhan

Raththam Box Office Collection

Here’s a breakdown of Raththam’s box office collection:

DayIndia Net Collection (Cr)Change (+/-)
Day 1 [1st Friday]₹ 0.15 Cr (rough data)
Day 2 [1st Saturday]₹ 0.21 Cr (rough data)40.00% increase
Day 3 [1st Sunday]₹ 0.28 Cr (estimated)
Total₹ 0.64 Cr
  • 3 Days India Net Collection: ₹ 0.64 Cr
  • 3 Days Worldwide Collection: Data not provided
  • 3 Days Overseas Collection: Data not provided
  • 3 Days India Gross Collection: Data not provided

Raththam had an overall 18.77% Tamil Occupancy on Sunday, October 08, 2023.

Raththam Tamil Occupancy

Time SlotOccupancy
Morning Shows15.52%
Afternoon Shows21.07%
Evening Shows19.72%
Night Shows0%

Raththam Tamil Occupancy

RegionOverallMorningAfternoonEveningNightShows
Chennai24.67%21%25%28%0%168
Bengaluru7.33%3%12%7%0%93
Madurai23.67%29%23%19%0%25
Coimbatore13.33%6%19%15%0%43
Pondicherry24.00%21%27%24%0%9
Salem11.00%10%18%5%0%10
Vellore14.00%9%21%12%0%13
Dindigul45.00%0%46%44%0%3
Trichy64.33%100%55%38%0%6

Questions and Answers

  1. What is the title of the film?
    • The title of the film is “Raththam.”
  2. Who is the director of the film?
    • The film is directed by C. S. Amudhan.
  3. When was the film released?
    • The film was released on October 6, 2023.
  4. Who are the main cast members of the film?
    • The main cast includes Vijay Antony, Mahima Nambiar, Nandita Swetha, Remya Nambeesan, and Nizhalgal Ravi, among others.
  5. Who produced the film “Raththam”?
    • The film was produced by Kamal Bohra, G. Dhananjayan, Pradeep B, and Pankaj Bohra under the banner Infiniti Film Ventures.
  6. In which locations was the film shot?
    • The film was shot in Chennai, Kolkata, Spain, and Thailand.
  7. Who composed the music for the film?
    • The music for the film was composed by Kannan Narayanan.
  8. How much did the film “Raththam” earn on its first day at the box office?
    • The film earned approximately ₹0.15 Cr on its first day.
  9. What was the change in box office collection from the second day to the third day?
    • The box office collection increased by 40.00% from the second day to the third day.
  10. What was the overall Tamil occupancy on Sunday, October 08, 2023?
    • The film had an overall Tamil occupancy of 18.77% on that day.

The Road (2023) – Movie Review and Box Office

By Chetna Sharma

Chetna Sharma is a prominent author known for her expertise in the realm of entertainment news.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *