Thu. Feb 29th, 2024
Sam Bahadur Box Office Collection Day 6 and Overall PerformanceSam Bahadur Box Office Collection Day 6 and Overall Performance

Sam Bahadur Continues Its Box Office Triumph on Day 3

Following a stellar opening weekend, “Sam Bahadur” continues to enthrall audiences with its gripping portrayal of India’s first Field Marshal, Sam Manekshaw. Directed by Meghna Gulzar and produced by Ronnie Screwvala under RSVP Movies, the film has proven to be a box office hit. Let’s delve into the third-day box office collection and explore the movie’s remarkable journey.

Sam Bahadur Box Office Collections

After earning ₹6.25 Cr on the first day and a substantial ₹9.25 Cr on the second day, “Sam Bahadur” is poised for another impressive performance on the third day. Early estimates suggest a collection of ₹8.20 Cr, bringing the total to ₹23.7 Cr over the opening weekend.

Sam Bahadur Occupancy Rates

The film’s success isn’t just reflected in numbers but also in the widespread occupancy rates it has achieved. With an overall Hindi occupancy of 39.43% on Saturday, the movie has clearly resonated with audiences across India.

Sam Bahadur Occupancy Rate Report

Hindi (2D) Occupancy in Theaters

  • Morning Shows: 22.59%
  • Afternoon Shows: 41.30%
  • Evening Shows: 54.39%
  • Night Shows: 0%

Hindi (2D) Occupancy in Main Regions

  • Mumbai: 43.33%
  • National Capital Region (NCR): 47.67%
  • Pune: 71.00%
  • Bengaluru: 51.33%
  • Hyderabad: 33.67%
  • Kolkata: 30.33%
  • Ahmedabad: 18.33%
  • Chennai: 52.33%
  • Surat: 11.33%
  • Jaipur: 33.00%
  • Chandigarh: 36.33%
  • Bhopal: 24.67%
  • Lucknow: 24.00%

“Sam Bahadur” is a cinematic tribute to the legendary Army General, Sam HFJ Manekshaw, MC. The film, stylized as SAM Bahadur, navigates through crucial chapters of his life, from World War II to the 1971 Indo-Pakistan war, shaping India’s borders. The movie, starring Vicky Kaushal, Fatima Sana Shaikh, Sanya Malhotra, Neeraj Kabi, Edward Sonnenblick, and Mohammed Zeeshan Ayyub, is directed by Meghna Gulzar.

As “Sam Bahadur” continues to garner praise and attract audiences, it stands as a poignant homage to one of India’s most distinguished military figures. The film’s combination of stellar performances, gripping narrative, and historical significance has firmly established it as a box office triumph.

Sam Bahadur Box Office Collection

DayIndia Net Collection (Cr)Change (+/-)
Day 1 (1st Friday)₹ 6.25 Cr
Day 2 (1st Saturday)₹ 9.25 Cr
Day 3 (1st Sunday, early estimates)₹ 8.20 Cr
Total₹ 23.7 Cr
Sam Bahadur Box Office Collection Day 3 , Hit Or Flop ?

Sam Bahadur Occupancy Rate Table

RegionOverallMorningAfternoonEveningNightShows
Mumbai43.33%23%47%60%0%384
National Capital Region47.67%22%50%71%0%480
Pune71.00%57%74%82%0%139
Bengaluru51.33%30%58%66%0%233
Hyderabad33.67%23%36%42%0%189
Kolkata30.33%10%26%55%0%120
Ahmedabad18.33%10%18%27%0%244
Chennai52.33%34%49%74%0%62
Surat11.33%7%10%17%0%102
Jaipur33.00%21%31%47%0%68
Chandigarh36.33%18%36%55%0%69
Bhopal24.67%9%26%39%0%33
Lucknow24.00%9%19%44%0%88

FAQS

1. How much did “Sam Bahadur” earn on its first day at the box office?

  • Answer: ₹6.25 Cr

2. Who directed the film “Sam Bahadur”?

  • Answer: Meghna Gulzar

3. What is the total India net collection of “Sam Bahadur” after three days?

  • Answer: ₹23.7 Cr

4. Which region recorded the highest overall occupancy rate on the third day?

  • Answer: Pune with an overall occupancy rate of 71.00%

5. Name two actresses in the ensemble cast of “Sam Bahadur.”

  • Answer: Fatima Sana Shaikh and Sanya Malhotra

6. What is the early estimate for the third-day box office collection?

  • Answer: ₹8.20 Cr

7. In which year did the 1971 Indo-Pakistan war, as depicted in the film, take place?

  • Answer: 1971

8. Who produced “Sam Bahadur”?

  • Answer: Ronnie Screwvala under the banner of RSVP Movies

9. What is the film’s stylized title?

  • Answer: SAM Bahadur, transliterated as Sam the Brave

10. What is the overall Hindi occupancy on Saturday, December 2, 2023?

– Answer: 39.43%

Tiger 3 Box Office Collection Day 21 ,Hit Or Flop ?

By Chetna Sharma

Chetna Sharma is a prominent author known for her expertise in the realm of entertainment news.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *