Thu. Jun 13th, 2024
Kaathal - The Core Box Office Collection Day 2 and Occupancy ReportKaathal - The Core Box Office Collection Day 2 and Occupancy Report

Kaathal – The Core Box Office Collection and Occupancy Report

Kaathal – The Core,” a 2023 Indian Malayalam-language drama film directed by Jeo Baby and produced by Mammootty Kampany, hit the theaters on 23 November 2023, garnering positive reviews from critics.

Kaathal – The Core Box Office Collection

The film had a commendable start, earning ₹1.05 Cr on its opening day and continued its steady performance on the second day with a net collection of ₹0.91 Cr. The two-day total stands at ₹1.96 Cr. Below is the detailed box office collection table:

DayIndia Net Collection (in Cr)Change (+/-)
Day 1 (1st Thursday)₹ 1.05 Cr
Day 2 (1st Friday)₹ 0.91 Cr **
Total₹ 1.96 Cr

Kaathal – The Core Occupancy Rate

The film maintained a 23.77% overall Malayalam occupancy on Friday, November 24, 2023. The occupancy rates in key regions are as follows:

Kaathal – The Core Day 2 Malayalam (2D) Occupancy

  • Morning Shows: 18.06%
  • Afternoon Shows: 21.56%
  • Evening Shows: 31.69%
  • Night Shows: 0%

Kaathal – The Core Day 2 Malayalam (2D) Occupancy

RegionOverallMorningAfternoonEveningNightShows
Kochi34.00%35%21%46%0%72
Trivandrum14.67%8%15%21%0%67
Bengaluru24.67%14%39%21%0%46
Chennai26.50%0%35%18%0%23
Kozhikode34.67%15%38%51%0%25
Thrissur19.33%21%18%19%0%29
Kollam29.67%13%14%62%0%15
Kottayam39.00%11%43%63%0%7
Alappuzha33.33%38%30%32%0%24
Hyderabad13.50%0%6%21%0%8
National Capital Region11.50%0%10%13%0%21
Mumbai10.67%2%16%14%0%15
Kaathal – The Core Box Office Collection Day 2 and Occupancy Report

About the Movie

“Kaathal – The Core” follows Mathew Devassy, a retired bank manager, who decides to enter local panchayat elections. Unexpectedly, his wife Omana shocks everyone by filing for divorce, claiming that Mathew is a homosexual. The film received critical acclaim for its gripping narrative and stellar performances.

FAQS

1. Who directed “Kaathal – The Core”?

  • Answer: Jeo Baby.

2. When was the film officially announced?

  • Answer: The film was officially announced in October 2022.

3. Who are the lead actors in the movie?

  • Answer: Mammootty and Jyothika.

4. What is the music composer’s name for the film?

  • Answer: Mathews Pulickan.

5. When did the principal photography of the movie commence?

  • Answer: Principal photography commenced in October and wrapped up in November.

6. What is the overall Malayalam occupancy on November 24, 2023?

  • Answer: 23.77%.

7. What is the total box office collection after two days?

  • Answer: ₹1.96 Cr.

8. Which region had the highest occupancy on the second day?

  • Answer: Kottayam with 39.00% occupancy.

9. What is the premise of “Kaathal – The Core”?

  • Answer: The film follows Mathew Devassy, a retired bank manager, entering local panchayat elections, and his wife, Omana, filing for divorce, claiming that Mathew is a homosexual.

Animal Movie , Cast , Music ,Budget & More

By Chetna Sharma

Chetna Sharma is a prominent author known for her expertise in the realm of entertainment news.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *