Fri. Apr 19th, 2024
Animal Box Office Collection Day 36 , Decline In EarningsAnimal Box Office Collection Day 36 , Decline In Earnings

Animal Box Office Collection: A Roaring Success on Day 36

The 2023 Indian Hindi-language action drama film “Animal,” directed and edited by Sandeep Reddy Vanga, has become a blockbuster, shattering box office records and captivating audiences worldwide. Starring Ranbir Kapoor, Anil Kapoor, Bobby Deol, Rashmika Mandanna, and Tripti Dimri, the film’s gripping narrative revolves around Ranvijay “Vijay” Singh seeking revenge for an assassination attempt on his father.

Animal Box Office Triumph

“Animal” embarked on a record-breaking journey from day one, surpassing milestones and setting new benchmarks in Hindi cinema. The film’s opening day saw a staggering net collection of ₹63.8 crore (US$8.0 million), making it the second-highest ever, following “Jawan.” The worldwide gross, including an overseas collection of US$5.5 million (₹46 crore), amounted to ₹116 crore (US$15 million).

The film continued its triumphant run, securing the title of the highest non-holiday opening for a Hindi film, surpassing the previous record held by Ranbir Kapoor’s “Brahmāstra: Part One – Shiva.” By the end of the first week, “Animal” had amassed a worldwide gross of ₹563 crore (US$71 million), earning the accolade of an All Time Blockbuster by Box Office India.

Animal International Reception

In the United States, “Animal” faced tough competition but emerged victorious in its opening weekend, securing the seventh position with a commendable $6.1 million from 888 theaters. Globally, the film claimed the top spot with a total opening weekend collection of $42.1 million, including $13.88 million from international markets. The film continued to impress, accumulating over $19.2 million from international markets in its first week.

Animal Current Box Office Standing

As of January 2, 2024, “Animal” has become a roaring success, grossing over ₹646.35 crore (US$81 million) in India and ₹241.34 crore (US$30 million) overseas. The cumulative worldwide gross stands at an impressive ₹887.69 crore (US$110 million).

Animal Box Office Collection

DayIndia Net Collection (in Crores)Change (+/-)
Day 1₹63.8
Day 2₹66.27+3.87%
Day 3₹71.46+7.83%
Day 4₹43.96-38.48%
Day 5₹37.47-14.76%
Day 6₹30.39-18.90%
Day 7₹24.23-20.27%
Week 1₹337.58
Day 8₹22.95-5.28%
Day 9₹34.74+51.37%
Day 10₹36+3.63%
Day 11₹13.85-61.53%
Day 12₹12.72-8.16%
Day 13₹10.25-19.42%
Day 14₹8.75-14.63%
Week 2₹139.26-58.75%
Day 15₹8.3-5.14%
Day 16₹12.8+54.22%
Day 17₹14.5+13.28%
Day 18₹5.75-60.34%
Day 19₹5.5-4.35%
Day 20₹5.15-6.36%
Day 21₹2.45-52.43%
Week 3₹54.45-60.90%
Day 22₹1.05-57.14%
Day 23₹1.65+57.14%
Day 24₹2.18+32.12%
Day 25₹1.85-15.14%
Day 26₹1.07-42.16%
Day 27₹0.95-11.21%
Day 28₹0.82-13.68%
Week 4₹9.57-82.42%
Day 29₹1+21.95%
Day 30₹1.4+40.00%
Day 31₹1.67+19.29%
Day 32₹1.45-13.17%
Day 33₹0.64-55.86%
Day 34₹0.54-15.63%
Day 35₹0.45
Day 36₹0.35
Total₹548.36 Cr

Animal Occupancy Rates

On Day 36, “Animal” maintained a robust 12.34% Hindi occupancy across theaters. The detailed breakdown of Hindi (2D) occupancy in theaters during different time slots is as follows

  • Morning Shows: 8.18%
  • Afternoon Shows: 11.85%
  • Evening Shows: 14.73%
  • Night Shows: 14.61%

Animal Regional Occupancy

The film’s performance in main regions on Day 36 is as follows

RegionOverallMorningAfternoonEveningNightShows
Mumbai9.50%7%10%9%12%138
National Capital Region15.00%10%14%18%18%189
Pune16.50%15%17%13%21%43
Bengaluru16.00%9%16%18%21%37
Hyderabad16.00%0%18%19%11%38
Kolkata9.75%6%10%14%9%29
Ahmedabad8.00%7%6%9%10%102
Chennai32.33%0%41%32%24%9
Surat8.75%7%7%10%11%48
Jaipur15.00%9%13%19%19%24
Chandigarh8.25%2%11%6%14%26
Bhopal8.75%8%9%6%12%9
Lucknow14.25%7%14%27%9%36
Animal Box Office Collection Day 36 , Decline In Earnings

“Animal” has proven to be a juggernaut at the box office, maintaining a strong grip on the audience’s attention. The film’s exceptional storytelling, coupled with stellar performances, has propelled it to the pinnacle of success. With a cumulative collection of ₹548.36 crore as of Day 36, “Animal” continues to roar at the box office, leaving an indelible mark on the cinematic landscape.

FAQs

  1. What is the total worldwide gross collection of “Animal” as of January 2, 2024?
    • Answer: ₹887.69 crore (US$110 million)
  2. Which film held the previous record for the highest non-holiday opening in Hindi cinema before “Animal”?
    • Answer: Ranbir Kapoor’s “Brahmāstra: Part One – Shiva”
  3. How much did “Animal” earn in its opening weekend in the United States?
    • Answer: $6.1 million
  4. What is the Hindi occupancy rate of “Animal” on Day 36 across all time slots?
    • Answer: 12.34%
  5. Which region had the highest overall occupancy on Day 36?
    • Answer: Chennai (32.33%)
  6. In which week did “Animal” achieve the title of All Time Blockbuster according to Box Office India?
    • Answer: First week
  7. What is the net collection of “Animal” on its 17th day in India?
    • Answer: ₹500 crore
  8. Which film did “Animal” surpass on its 8th day to become the highest-grossing film of Ranbir Kapoor’s career?
    • Answer: “Sanju” (2018)
  9. On Day 2, how much did the net collection of “Animal” increase compared to Day 1?
    • Answer: ₹2.47 crore
  10. What was the total net collection of “Animal” in its second week?
    • Answer: ₹139.26 crore.

Danny Jigar Box Office Collection Budget ,Cast & Full Report

By Chetna Sharma

Chetna Sharma is a prominent author known for her expertise in the realm of entertainment news.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *