Thu. Jun 13th, 2024
Ghost Box Office Collection Day 1,2,3Ghost Box Office Collection Day 1,2,3

Ghost Makes a Strong Debut with ₹2.00 Crores on First Day at the Indian Box Office

The Indian film industry has seen a thrilling start at the box office with the release of “Ghost” on October 19, 2023. Directed by M. G. Srinivas and produced by Sandesh Productions, “Ghost” is a heist action thriller that has managed to capture the attention of moviegoers. With a star-studded cast and a captivating storyline, this film has shown promising results in its opening.

Ghost Box Office Collection

On its first day, “Ghost” managed to secure an impressive ₹2.00 Crores in net collections in India. This promising start hints at the film’s appeal and potential success. The film’s performance was closely monitored in various regions, and the overall occupancy rate was recorded at 44.36%.

Here’s a breakdown of the occupancy rates in different regions:

  • Bengaluru: Leading the pack with an impressive 52.50% occupancy.
  • Hubballi (Hubli): Secured a 20.00% occupancy.
  • Mangaluru (Mangalore): Registered an 8.50% occupancy.
  • Kalaburagi (Gulbarga): Achieved a 15.50% occupancy.
  • Belagavi (Belgaum): Notched up a 9.50% occupancy.
  • Mumbai: Recorded a 5.50% occupancy.
  • Mysuru (Mysore): Topped the charts with a whopping 62.50% occupancy.
  • Shivamogga: Impressed with a 56.50% occupancy.
  • Kundapura: Managed a 34.50% occupancy.
  • Tumakuru (Tumkur): Secured a 42.00% occupancy.
  • Manipal: Registered a 22.00% occupancy.
  • Raichur: Achieved a 28.00% occupancy.

These numbers indicate that “Ghost” has garnered significant attention in the Indian market, with regions like Mysuru and Bengaluru showing exceptionally strong occupancy rates.

Ghost budget

The film “Ghost” (2023) made an impactful debut at the Indian box office, earning ₹2.00 Crores on its first day. This impressive performance was bolstered by a substantial budget of ₹60 Crores, reflecting the investment and resources dedicated to creating this heist action thriller.

About the Film Ghost

Directed by M. G. Srinivas, “Ghost” is a heist action thriller that promises to keep the audience on the edge of their seats. With a story centered around a gangster and his quest for justice, the film offers suspense, action, and intrigue, making it a must-watch for fans of the genre

Film InformationDetails
Film Title“Ghost”
DirectorM. G. Srinivas
ProducerSandesh Productions
GenreHeist Action Thriller
Release DateOctober 19, 2023
Lead ActorsShiva Rajkumar, Jayaram, Anupam Kher, Prashant Narayanan, Archana Jois, Satya Prakash, M. G. Srinivas
Music ComposerArjun Janya
First Single Release Date“OGM” on September 22, 2023
Ghost Box Office Collection Day 1Amount (in INR)
First Day India Net Collection₹2.00 Crores
Overall Occupancy Rate44.36%
Film Details
Running Time127 minutes
CountryIndia
LanguageKannada
Budget₹60 Crores
RegionOverallMorningAfternoonEveningNightShows
Bengaluru52.50%58%47%50%47%249
Hubballi (Hubli)20.00%5%35%18%17%15
Mangaluru (Mangalore)8.50%7%10%6%4%23
Kalaburagi (Gulbarga)15.50%13%18%12%10%10
Belagavi (Belgaum)9.50%8%11%8%06%12
Mumbai5.50%8%3%4%3%28
Mysuru (Mysore)62.50%71%54%58%55%41
Shivamogga56.50%56%57%52%48%17
Kundapura34.50%19%50%29%27%9
Tumakuru (Tumkur)42.00%47%37%38%35%9
Manipal22.00%32%12%18%16%5
Raichur28.00%35%21%0%0%5

Questions Answer

1. What is the genre of the film “Ghost” (2023)?

  • “Ghost” is a heist action thriller.

2. Who is the director of the film “Ghost”?

  • The film is directed by M. G. Srinivas.

3. When was “Ghost” released in theaters?

  • The film was released on October 19, 2023.

4. Who are the lead actors in the movie “Ghost”?

  • The film features Shiva Rajkumar, Jayaram, Anupam Kher, Prashant Narayanan, Archana Jois, Satya Prakash, and M. G. Srinivas.

5. What was the first-day box office collection of “Ghost” in India?

  • “Ghost” earned ₹2.00 Crores on its first day in India.

6. Which region had the highest occupancy rate for the film on the first day?

  • Bengaluru had the highest occupancy rate at 52.50%.

7. What is the running time of the film “Ghost”?

  • The film has a running time of 127 minutes.

8. In which language is the film “Ghost” primarily released?

  • The film is primarily released in the Kannada language.

9. What is the budget of the film “Ghost” (2023)?

  • The film had a budget of ₹60 Crores.

10. Who composed the music for “Ghost,” and when was the first single released?

  • The music for “Ghost” is composed by Arjun Janya, and the first single titled “OGM” was released on September 22, 2023.

Bhagavanth Kesari Box Office Collection Day 1

By Chetna Sharma

Chetna Sharma is a prominent author known for her expertise in the realm of entertainment news.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *