Thu. Jun 13th, 2024
Hukus Bukus Box Office CollectionHukus Bukus Box Office Collection

Mumbai, India – Cricket, often deemed as the unofficial religion of India, finds its cinematic expression in the upcoming sport drama film, “Hukus Bukus,” directed by the duo Vinay Bharadwaj and Saumitra Singh. As the silver screen is set to light up with this anticipated narrative on November 3, 2023, it draws audiences to theaters with the magnetic pull of cricket’s legacy and the powerful performance of a stellar cast.

Hukus Bukus Cast and Crew: A Blend of Talent and Experience

The film stars Darsheel Safary, best known for his acclaimed child performance in “Taare Zameen Par,” as Arjun, a fervent fan of the legendary cricketer Sachin Tendulkar. Veteran actor Arun Govil, famed for his portrayal of Lord Rama in the historic television series “Ramayan,” steps into the shoes of Pandit Radheshayam. Alongside, international actor Sajjad Delafrooz, Gautam Vij, and the Kashmiri sensation Mir Sarwar bolster the cast, bringing depth and versatility to the drama.

With a screenplay penned by Ranjit Singh Mashiana, the film is expected to weave a compelling narrative around the sport’s spirit. “Hukus Bukus” is a visual feast with cinematography by Hemant Gulshan Chauhan and a seamless storyline edited by Devendra Murdeshwar.

Produced under the banner of Asees Chadha Entertainment and distributed by Shining Sun Studios, the film’s teaser, released on October 16, and the trailer, unveiled on October 27, have already set a high bar for expectations.

Hukus Bukus Box Office: A Promising Start

The film opened to a modest first-day collection of 33 lakh. While these numbers might not scream blockbuster, it’s an optimistic beginning for a film with such a niche appeal.

Hukus Bukus Audience Reception: City-wise Occupancy Breakdown

The audience occupancy varied significantly across regions, with the National Capital Region (NCR) leading at 40% and Lucknow at the lower spectrum with just 9.5%.

A Closer Look at the Table

Now, let’s dive into the detailed tabulation of the box office and occupancy data for “Hukus Bukus”:

Hukus Bukus Box Office Collection:

DayCollection
Day 133 lakh

Box Office Region Occupancy List City Wise:

RegionOverallMorningAfternoonEveningNightShows
Mumbai25.0%7%24%30%31%120
NCR40.0%11%29%41%48%130
Pune25.50%6%16%26%33%20
Kolkata37.50%13%29%49%64%30
Ahmedabad29.00%6%26%39%31%22
Surat21.00%6%19%20%21%16
Jaipur31.75%12%21%36%39%15
Chandigarh26.25%7%21%39%27%29
Bhopal11.75%1%5%6%16%14
Lucknow9.50%4%8%9%15%20

Final Thoughts

As “Hukus Bukus” plays out its innings at the box office, its true success will likely be measured not just in monetary gains but in the hearts it wins among cricket enthusiasts and moviegoers alike.

Questions & Answers Related to “Hukus Bukus”

  1. Who plays the lead role in “Hukus Bukus”?
    • Darsheel Safary as Arjun.
  2. What is the theme of the movie “Hukus Bukus”?
    • It’s a sports drama centered around cricket.
  3. When was the trailer for “Hukus Bukus” released?
    • On October 27, 2023.
  4. Who is the director of the film?
    • The film is directed by Vinay Bharadwaj and Saumitra Singh.
  5. Which actor in “Hukus Bukus” has previously played a legendary mythological character on Indian television?
    • Arun Govil.
  6. What was the opening day box office collection for “Hukus Bukus”?
    • 33 lakh.
  7. Which city showed the highest occupancy for “Hukus Bukus” on release day?
    • The National Capital Region (NCR).
  8. Who has done the cinematography for “Hukus Bukus”?
    • Hemant Gulshan Chauhan.
  9. What is the production company behind “Hukus Bukus”?
    • Asees Chadha Entertainment.
  10. When is “Hukus Bukus” set to release in theatres?
    • On November 3, 2023.

Box Office Collection

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *