Thu. Feb 22nd, 2024

In a resounding success for the Marathi film industry, “Jhimma 2,” directed by Hemant Dhome, has struck gold at the box office. The film, released on November 24, has not only captivated audiences but has also become the second-highest-grossing Marathi film of the year, amassing an impressive Rs 15 crore (US$2 million).

Week-wise Box Office Triumph:

Initial Weekend: The film opened to a stellar performance, securing a remarkable Rs 5.80 crore (US$730,000) during its initial weekend, setting the stage for its triumphant run.

First Week: As the week progressed, “Jhimma 2” continued its strong performance, accumulating a total gross of Rs 7.71 crore (US$970,000), attesting to the sustained interest and positive word of mouth.

Second Week: The second week saw an even more impressive box office collection, with the film netting Rs 10.62 crore (US$1.3 million), showcasing the enduring popularity and widespread acclaim.

Fifth Week: By the fifth week, the film’s earnings reached a staggering Rs 14 crore (US$1.8 million), underlining its longevity and appeal among the audience.

Star Cast Interaction and Audience Response:

The star cast of “Jhimma 2” actively engaged with the audience, visiting numerous theatres where Housefull signs became a common sight. The enthusiastic response from moviegoers indicates the film’s ability to strike a chord with diverse audiences.

Producer’s Legacy:

Anand L Rai, the producer of “Jhimma 2,” brings a rich legacy to the table. His previous Marathi film, “Aatmapamphlet,” garnered global acclaim, leaving a lasting impression. Building on this success, Rai has produced recent hits like “Good Luck Jerry” and “An Action Hero,” continuing his streak of successful ventures.

Occupancy Analysis in Main Regions:

Table: Jhimma 2 Marathi Movie Occupancy

RegionOverallMorningAfternoonEveningNightShows
Mumbai11.00%6%12%10%16%567
Pune13.75%12%14%13%16%281
Nagpur7.75%11%5%6%9%41
Aurangabad16.50%14%24%11%17%49
Kolhapur7.75%3%9%7%12%36
Nashik11.25%9%15%8%13%26
Sangli5.25%7%4%4%6%24

Conclusion:

“Jhimma 2” has undoubtedly made its mark as a blockbuster, not just in terms of box office numbers but also in the hearts of the audience. The film’s success is a testament to the combination of a compelling storyline, stellar performances, and effective production.


10 Related Questions and Answers:

  1. Q: Who directed “Jhimma 2”?
    • A: “Jhimma 2” was directed by Hemant Dhome.
  2. Q: What is the total box office collection of “Jhimma 2”?
    • A: The film earned an impressive Rs 15 crore (US$2 million) at the box office.
  3. Q: How did “Jhimma 2” perform during its initial weekend?
    • A: The film raked in an impressive Rs 5.80 crore (US$730,000) during its initial weekend.
  4. Q: Who is the producer of “Jhimma 2”?
    • A: Anand L Rai is the producer of “Jhimma 2.”
  5. Q: What is Anand L Rai’s track record with Marathi films?
    • A: Anand L Rai has a remarkable track record, with his previous Marathi film “Aatmapamphlet” earning global acclaim.
  6. Q: How did the star cast of “Jhimma 2” engage with the audience?
    • A: The star cast visited many theaters, and Housefull signs were spotted in various locations, indicating the film’s popularity.
  7. Q: What regions showed the highest occupancy for “Jhimma 2”?
    • A: Aurangabad exhibited the highest occupancy at 16.50%, followed by Pune at 13.75%.
  8. Q: How did the film perform in its second week?
    • A: In the second week, “Jhimma 2” netted an impressive Rs 10.62 crore (US$1.3 million).
  9. Q: What is Anand L Rai’s recent track record with film productions?
    • A: Anand L Rai has continued his successful streak with recent hits like “Good Luck Jerry” and “An Action Hero.”
  10. Q: What is the significance of “Jhimma 2” becoming the second-highest-grossing Marathi film of the year?
    • A: The film’s success reinforces its position as a major contributor to the Marathi film industry’s success in the given year, showcasing the industry’s growth and appeal.

By Chetna Sharma

Chetna Sharma is a prominent author known for her expertise in the realm of entertainment news.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *