Thu. Feb 22nd, 2024
Leo Box Office Collection Day 5 ,Big HitLeo Box Office Collection Day 5 ,Big Hit

Leo’s Box Office Collection and Film Details

Leo, the action thriller film directed by Lokesh Kanagaraj and produced by Seven Screen Studio, stars Vijay Chandrasekhar, Sanjay Dutt, Priya Anand, Trisha Krishnan, and Gautham Vasudev Menon in key roles. It’s a highly anticipated Indian Tamil-language film that has made a significant impact on the box office.

Leo Box Office Collection

Leo had an impressive run at the box office, especially in its first two days, and on its third day, it continued to perform well:

  • Day 1 [1st Thursday]: ₹ 64.8 Cr
    • Language-wise collection: Tamil: ₹ 48.96 Cr; Telugu: ₹ 12.9 Cr; Hindi: ₹ 2.8 Cr; Kannada: ₹ 0.14 Cr
  • Day 2 [1st Friday]: ₹ 35.25 Cr
    • Language-wise collection: Tamil: ₹ 29.04 Cr; Telugu: ₹ 4.5 Cr; Hindi: ₹ 1.6 Cr; Kannada: ₹ 0.11 Cr
    • Change from Day 1: -45.60%
  • Leo Box Office Collection Day 3
  • Day 3 [1st Saturday]: ₹ 40.00 Cr (estimated)
    • Language-wise collection not specified yet
  • Total Collection: ₹ 140.05 Cr

Leo is making a significant impact, with strong collections from its Tamil, Telugu, and Hindi versions. The film’s unique storyline and star-studded cast are drawing audiences to theaters.

About the Leo Film

Leo tells the thrilling story of Parthiban “Parthi,” a chocolatier who becomes the target of gangsters Antony and Harold Das. The film boasts a star-studded cast, with Vijay in the titular role, and features actors like Sanjay Dutt, Trisha, Arjun, Gautham Vasudev Menon, Mysskin, Mansoor Ali Khan, and Priya Anand.

This film is directed by Lokesh Kanagaraj and produced by Seven Screen Studio. It marks the second collaboration between Vijay and Lokesh Kanagaraj after their successful venture in Master (2021). The film is produced with a substantial budget of ₹250–300 crore. Vijay, in a departure from his usual fixed remuneration model, opted for a revenue-sharing agreement, which demonstrates his confidence in the film’s potential.

Leo Box Office Collection

Here’s a table summarizing the box office collection for the first three days of Leo:

DayIndia Net Collection (Cr)Change (+/-)
Day 1 [1st Thursday]₹ 64.8 Cr
Day 2 [1st Friday]₹ 35.25 Cr-45.60%
Day 3 [1st Saturday]₹ 40.00 Cr (estimated)

Leo Occupancy


Leo Tamil (2D) Occupancy:

RegionOverallMorningAfternoonEveningNightShows
Chennai88.67%83%91%92%0%1281
Bengaluru57.67%47%61%65%0%610
Madurai73.67%60%79%82%0%193
Coimbatore79.33%72%84%82%0%320
Pondicherry97.67%96%98%99%0%67
Salem71.33%65%82%67%0%87
Vellore69.33%53%75%80%0%101
Dindigul73.67%67%78%76%0%43
Kochi63.67%55%68%68%0%288
Trichy96.33%95%98%96%0%83

Leo Telugu (2D) Occupancy

RegionOverallMorningAfternoonEveningNightShows
Hyderabad48.67%33%57%56%0%305
Bengaluru76.33%69%88%72%0%53
Chennai100.00%0%100%0%0%2
Vijayawada63.67%41%77%73%0%84
Warangal66.00%58%76%64%0%17
Guntur51.67%47%59%49%0%60
Vizag-Visakhapatnam50.67%40%66%46%0%96
Nizamabad12.33%9%17%11%0%14
National Capital Region13.00%0%0%13%0%5
Mumbai98.00%0%0%98%0%1

Leo Hindi (2D) Occupancy

RegionOverallMorningAfternoonEveningNightShows
Mumbai18.67%18%17%21%0%174
National Capital Region26.33%19%25%35%0%138
Pune23.67%24%26%21%0%103
Bengaluru18.67%5%16%35%0%4
Kolkata37.33%19%66%27%0%32
Ahmedabad5.33%3%6%7%0%231
Surat7.67%5%10%8%0%140
Jaipur5.00%6%6%3%0%27
Chandigarh28.67%13%47%26%0%7
Bhopal38.33%2%56%57%0%30
Lucknow21.67%17%20%28%0%16

FaQs

  1. What is the total box office collection of Leo on its first two days?Answer: The total collection for the first two days is ₹ 100.05 Cr.
  2. Who directed the film Leo?Answer: The film Leo is directed by Lokesh Kanagaraj.
  3. Who plays the titular role in Leo?Answer: Vijay Chandrasekhar plays the titular role of Leo Das / Parthiban “Parthi” in the film.
  4. What is the budget for the film Leo?Answer: The film has a budget of ₹250–300 crore.
  5. How is Vijay’s remuneration structured for Leo?Answer: Vijay opted for a revenue-sharing agreement and would receive ₹50 crore as an advance, with a significant portion of his earnings linked to the film’s profits.
  6. What was the film’s collection on its second day, and how did it change from the first day?Answer: On the second day, Leo collected ₹ 35.25 Cr, and it saw a -45.60% change from the first day.
  7. Name the key regions and their respective occupancy rates for the Tamil version of Leo on the third day.Answer:
    • Chennai: 88.67%
    • Bengaluru: 57.67%
    • Madurai: 73.67%
    • Coimbatore: 79.33%
    • Pondicherry: 97.67%
    • Salem: 71.33%
    • Vellore: 69.33%
    • Dindigul: 73.67%
    • Kochi: 63.67%
    • Trichy: 96.33%
  8. What was the Telugu occupancy rate for Leo on the third day in Hyderabad?Answer: In Hyderabad, the Telugu occupancy rate was 48.67%.
  9. How much Hindi occupancy did Leo have on the third day in Pune?Answer: In Pune, the Hindi occupancy was 23.67%.
  10. What is the estimated total box office collection of Leo on its third day?Answer: The estimated collection for the third day is ₹ 40.00 Cr.

Ghost Box Office Collection Day 1 , Hit Or Flop

By Chetna Sharma

Chetna Sharma is a prominent author known for her expertise in the realm of entertainment news.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *